Development of adjuvants for CTL induction using high active form of lymphotactin/XCL1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Kazuhiko  近畿大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70615921)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsケモカイン / ワクチン / アジュバント / CTL / ワクチンアジュバント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have indicated that targeting antigens to XCR1, a chemokine receptor selectively expressed on cross-presenting dendritic cells using antigen fused to XCL1/Lymphotactin, an XCR1 ligand, represents an effective induction of CD8+ T cell response. In this study, we generate a high active form of XCL1 (XCL1-CC3) and investigate in vivo adjuvant efficacy. Wild-type XCL1 (XCL1-WT) have higher cell migration activity and calcium mobilization activity than XCL1-CC3. When intradermally injected with ovalbumin as a model antigen, both XCL1-WT and XCL1-CC3 induced potent CD8+ T cell responses and XCL1-CC3 showed more effective CD8+ T cell-mediated antitumor immunity than XCL1-WT. In addition, XCL1-CC3 enhanced an accumulation of CD103+XCR1+ cross-presenting dendritic cells rather than XCL1-WT. The present results indicate that XCL1-CC3 has potential to induce more efficient CD8+ T cells responses as CTL-inducing vaccine adjuvant than XCL1-WT.