Does the prognosis of ventilator-associated pneumonia (VAP) affected by innate immune response in the lung?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Nagasaki Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kazuko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(長崎医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 客員研究員 (10398167)
Research Collaborator MIZGERD Joseph P.  Boston University School of Medicine, Pulmonary Center, Director
OTA Kenji  長崎大学, 大学院 医歯薬学総合研究科病態解析・診断学, 大学院生
YAMASAKI Kazumi  独立行政法人 長崎医療センター, 臨床研究センター, 臨床疫学研究室長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工呼吸器関連肺炎 / 予後因子 / サイトカイン / 肺上皮 / ARDS / 自然免疫 / 肺上皮細胞 / 細菌性肺炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ventilator associated pneumonia (VAP) is an important cause of morbidity and mortality in hospitalized patients. The aim of our study was to investigate whether the innate immune response in the lung critical for the prognosis of VAP. A total of 134 VAP patients was collected, and we found that, late VAP (whose onset was more than 5 days after mechanical ventilation started), occurrence of Adult Respiratory Distress Syndrome(ARDS) in the course of VAP, and VAP caused by gram-negatives, as factors which worsen the prognosis of VAP. Those results suggest that the lung injury in the clinical course of VAP are likely caused by gram-negatives and progress to ARDS lead to poor prognosis. The lung epithelial cell-derived cytokines might be important to protect lungs during VAP.