Assessment of Sudden Cardiac Death Risk in Children with Early Repolarization by Magnetocardiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kato Yoshiaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90635608)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords早期再分極症候群 / 心磁図 / J波症候群 / 特発性心室細動 / 突然死 / 学校心臓検診 / 心室細動 / J波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the utility of clinical application of magnetocardiography (MCG) in assessment of risk of sudden cardiac death in children with early repolarization (J wave) in electrocardiogram. We analyzed 7,540 electrocardiograms of healthy children obtained in school screening. J wave was observed in 12.8% of boys in the seventh grade. We analyzed 91 MCG records of J wave syndrome. Using current vector arrow map of MCG, we could identify the characteristic abnormal current in Brugada syndrome cases. We could visualize current arrow of J wave in three dimensions, however there was no consistent current vector pattern in other J wave syndrome cases. In this study, we failed to show the utility of MCG in assessment of risk of sudden cardiac death. However, MCG analysis using current vector arrow map may be helpful in assessment of electrophysiological property of J wave.