Cardiac function assessment for cardiac anomalies based on hemodynamic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Taiyu  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 器官病態系内科部, 医師 (70597129)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心エコー検査 / 小児 / 先天性心疾患 / 心機能 / 心臓超音波検査 / 心筋ストレイン解析 / 心エコー / 右室機能評価 / 弁膜症 / 左室拡張能 / 血流ネルギー損失
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Echocardiographic evaluation is essential in daily clinical practice for children with heart diseases. In this study, we aimed to establish normative values and clinical decision criteria of the following echocardiographic indices in children.
(1) We showed that dissipative energy loss within the left ventricle was associated with left ventricular diastolic dysfunction. (2) We obtained normative values for a mitral valve coaptation depth, and showed that the effectiveness of the mitral valve plasty for functional mitral valve regurgitation in children with dilated cardiomyopathy could be predicted by the coaptation depth. (3) We established the diagnostic criteria of Doppler-derived hemodynamic parameters for prosthetic mitral valve obstruction in children. (4) We demonstrated that the indices of right ventricular longitudinal function did not properly reflect right ventricular systolic function in children with repaired Tetralogy of Fallot.