Augmentation of the cytotoxicity of NK cells by IL-21 gene tansduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takachi Takayuki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (70444164)
Research Collaborator KASAHARA Yasushi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞療法 / NK細胞 / 遺伝子導入 / 小児悪性腫瘍 / サイトカイン / 遺伝子改変 / IL-21 / 白血病 / 膜結合型 / 分泌型 / 小児 / 悪性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We transferred the IL-21 gene into primary NK cells with retroviral vector. The both membrane-binding and secretory type of IL-21 retroviral vectors were constructed. Average transduction efficiencies of IL-21 genes were over 90%. The cytotoxicity of gene-transduced NK cells against K562 and Jurkat cell lines was assessed by four-hour and 72-hour co-culture assay, which revealed augmentation of the cytotoxicity of IL-21 gene transferred NK cells. We confirmed the elevation of IL-21 expression and perforin and granzyme B production in gene-transferred NK cells. That may be one of the reasons of cytotoxicity augmentation. NK cell life span did not extend by both membrane-binding and secretory type of IL-21 gene transduction. While the cytotoxicity of the membrane-binding type would not acheive that of the secretory type, there was no significant difference for the cytotoxicity. The membrane-binding type is expected to reduce cytokine-release symptoms.