Development of GD2-directed chimeric antigen receptor-modified T cells in pediatric patients with brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Koichi  信州大学, 医学部, 助教(特定雇用) (10645534)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキメラ抗原受容体(CAR) / 遺伝子改変T細胞療法 / 小児脳腫瘍 / 網膜芽細胞腫 / ボリノスタット / 脳腫瘍 / GD2 / 小児 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害薬 / 遺伝子改変T細胞 / 併用療法 / GD2 / piggyBacトランスポゾン法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that pediatric brain tumors (medulloblastoma and glioblastoma) and retinoblastoma express GD2 highly. Next, we manufactured GD2-specific chimeric antigen receptor-transducted T cell (GD2 CAR-T cell) with piggyBac transposon system which is a non-viral gene transduction method. GD2 CAR T cell killed GD2-positive tumor cell lines dramatically in vitro. We searched combination drugs to enhance the antirtumor ability of the GD2 CAR T cell. We found that histone deacetylase inhibitors, vorinostat, can enhance the antitumor ability of the GD2 CAR T cell.