Development of the specific adoptive immunotherapy for the invasive mucormycosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMURA Tomonari  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (70623916)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords接合菌症 / 養子免疫 / 接合菌血清診断 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 免疫不全症 / 接合菌特異的T細胞 / 養子免疫療法 / 接合菌溶菌液 / 接合菌 / 真菌 / 接合菌特異的PCR / 真菌特異的T細胞 / 免疫不全 / 慢性肉芽腫症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although mucormycosis is a fatal complication in immunocompromised patients, there are no specific or useful serum biomarkers for diagnosing mucormycosis. A definitive diagnosis of mucormycosis is based on histopathological findings, molecular detection, and/or a positive culture in the affected tissue. We modified the qPCR assay (targeting Mucor/Rhizopus, Lichtheimia, and Rhizomucor) which Millon et al. had reported to indicate the absolute amount for the monitoring of activity of mucormycosis. In addition, we could purify Mucorales lysate and amplify fungus-specific T cells using aspergillus which were a representative filamentous fungi fungus and the dendritic cells.