Wilms tumor 1 peptide vaccination against relapseed or recurrence glioblastoma: safety and impact on immunological response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Saitou Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00723909)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords悪性神経膠腫 / 免疫療法 / 免疫治療 / 小児高悪性度神経膠腫 / 臨床研究 / WT1ペプチドワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Result of our department was transferred to company and it induced the clinical trial by company. So we studied the expression of PD-1 on the lymphocyte of these patients, and the proportion of the regulatory T cells in these patients. We clarified the high expression of PD-1 was found on lymphocytes of patients with relapse. These findings suggested that the immunocombined therapy consisting with WT1 and immunocheckpoint inhibitors is hopeful treatment for these patient with very intractable of brain tumor.