Relationships between high-frequency oscillations in MEG and the epileptogenic zone in West syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWATANI YOSHIKO  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 特任助教 (60724903)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsWest症候群 / 高周波 / 脳磁図 / てんかん / 皮質形成異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between high-frequency oscillations (HFOs) accompanied by interictal spikes and the epileptogenic zone on magnetoencephalography (MEG) in West syndrome patients and in focal epilepsy patient. With band-pass filter of 80-150 Hz, the HFOs preceding the spikes were identified in West syndrome patients with focal cortical dysplasia (FCD) or tuberous sclerosis complex (TSC). The regions where the HFOs occurred strongly were consistent with abnormalities in neuroimaging and EEG, and the extent of surgery. In FCD patients and TSC patients with multiple cortical tubers, HFOs identified in MEG might be useful for identifying the epileptogenic zone.