Role of DENN domain proteins in the development of neuroblastoma cancer stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Nobuyuki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20596043)
Research Collaborator Nishimura Noriyuki  神戸大学, 大学院, 特命教授 (00322719)
Hayakawa Akira  神戸大学, 大学院, 准教授 (40379376)
Kosaka Yoshiyuki  兵庫県立こども病院, 血液腫瘍科, 部長
Yanai Tomoko  兵庫県立こども病院, 血液腫瘍科, 医長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 細胞内小胞輸送 / 低分子量G蛋白質 / DENNドメイン蛋白質 / Rabファミリー低分子量G蛋白質 / がん幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More than half of high-risk neuroblastoma patients experience tumor relapses and less than 40% can expect a long-term survival. Intracellular vesicle transport seems to play an important role on the development of neuroblastoma cancer stem cells that are responsible for tumor relapses. In this study, we focused on DENN domain proteins, regulators of intracellular vesicle transport, and revealed that a member of DENN domain proteins is involved in the progression of neuroblastoma.