Role of Evi5 in the progression of neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hirase Satoshi  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 医学研究員 (50622883)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 自然消退 / Evi5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While more than 50% of neuroblastoma patients with stage 4 disease have experienced tumor relapses, patients with stage 4S pattern of disease (characterized by metastases limited to liver, skin, and bone marrow) have experienced spontaneous tumor regression. The molecular mechanism responsible for the difference between stage 4 and 4S patinets remains elusive. In the present study, we have focused on Evi5, which was isolated from t(1;10)(p22;q21) in non-tumor cells from a stage 4S patient, and examined its role in the progression of neuroblastoma. We have identified a novel Evi5 isoform (Evi5-NB) that is specifically expressed in neuroblastoma, and revealed that the sphere, colony and xenograft formation of neuroblastoma cells were diminished upon Evi5 knockdown.