Identification of disease gene and pathologic analysis of congental thrombocytopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yoshiyuki  広島大学, 大学病院, 医科診療医 (20723290)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血小板減少症 / インテグリンシグナル / 恒常的活性化状態 / 先天性血小板減少症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to identificate new candidate gene of thrombocytopenia, but we could not identificate disease gene in our study cases. We also performed functional analysis of integrin outside-in signal to elcidate the mechanism of thrombocytopenia and platelet dysfunction. As the mechanism of them, the relevance of inactivation of RhoA signaling has been suggested, but the involvement of other signaling pathways could not be proven. Further investigetions are necessary to elcidate the mechanism and obtain the beneficial outcome in the treatment and management of patients.