Biomarker detection of Kawasaki disease by LC-MS analysis of amino group derivatization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2015)
Kyushu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
KUSUDA Takeshi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90710533)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords川崎病 / バイオフィルム / 偽結核菌 / セレウス菌 / 枯草菌 / 質量分析計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KD samples elicited proinflammatory cytokine responses from human coronary artery endothelial cells(HCAECs). By LC-MS analysis of KD serum samples collected at 3 different periods,we detected a variety of KD-specific molecules in the lipophilic fractions. Serum KD-specific molecules showed m/z and MS/MS fragmentation patterns almost identical to those of MAMPs obtained from the biofilms formed in vitro (common MAMPs from Bacillus cereus, Yersinia pseudotuberculosis and Staphylococcus aureus) at the 1st study period,and from the biofilms formed in vivo (common MAMPs from Bacillus cereus, Bacillus subtilis/Bacillus cereus/Yersinia pseudotuberculosis and Staphylococcus aureus) at the 2nd and 3rd periods. The biofilm extracts from Bacillus cereus, Bacillus subtilis, Yersinia pseudotuberculosis and Staphylococcus aureus also induced proinflammatory cytokines by HCAECs. By the experiments with IgG affinity chromatography,some of these serum KD-specific molecules bound to IgG.