BTK gene repair by homologous recombination using a helper-dependent adenovirus/adeno-associated virus hybrid vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  九州大学, 環境発達医学研究センター, 学術研究員 (00710170)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子変異修復 / アデノ・アデノ随伴ウイルスハイブリッドベクター / BTK遺伝子 / CD34陽性細胞 / CD34陽性造血幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a new helper-dependent adenovirus/adeno-associated virus hybrid vector (HD-Ad.AAV hybrid vector) that is composed of the genomic sequence containing BTK exons 2-19, and GFP/puromycin resistant gene. Using this HD-Ad.AAV hybrid vector and CRISPR-Cas9, we found that the targeting in the BTK gene occurred in 10 among 24 hygromycin-resistant BFU-E colonies differentiated from the cord blood CD34+ cells. The estimated targeting efficiency was 1.8 x10-5 per cell. Our study shows the possibility to perform gene repair of BTK gene by homologous recombination in hematopoietic stem cells using this HD-Ad.AAV hybrid vector and CRISPR-Cas9 system.