In vitro analysis of the mechanisms of intravenous immunoglobulin and prednisolone for the prevention of coronary artery abnormalities in Kawasaki disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Kentaro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20644892)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords川崎病 / 血管炎 / 細胞傷害 / 細胞生存 / アポトーシス / 免疫グロブリン / ステロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to evaluate the pathogenic role of cell survival and death in in vitro model of Kawasaki disease (KD) vasculitis. KD patients (42) and febrile patients (10 as controls) were analyzed. HUVECs were stimulated with sera from patients with KD were left untreated or treated with immunoglobulin (IG) and/or prednisolone (PSL). Loss of viability in patients with KD were observed compared to controls (P<0.001). Relative levels of cytotoxicity, caspase-3/7 activity and HMGB-1 were significantly higher in KD compared to controls (P<0.001, respectively), while significant decrease in phosphorylated Akt/Akt ratio was observed(P=0.023). The increased cytotoxic effects and decreased phosphorylated p-Akt/Akt ratio were closely associated with CAA (P = 0.002 and P = 0.032, respectively). Furthermore treatment with IG significantly reduced the relative levels of cytotoxicity, caspase 3/7 activity and increased levels of p-Akt/Akt ratio on cultured HUVECS in KD (P < 0.001, respectively).