Effect of Japanese cedar-specific subcutaneous immunotherapy on allergen-specific T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Takayasu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (50587334)
Research Collaborator SAITOH Shinji
ITO Yasuhiko
OZEKI Kazuyoshi
SUZUKI Motohiko
NAKAMURA Yoshihisa
YOKOTA Makoto
TSUGE Ikuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords舌下免疫療法 / スギ花粉症 / 抗原特異的T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The contribution of antigen-specific TH cells in peripheral blood to immunologic mechanisms underlying sublingual immunotherapy (SLIT) remains unclear. To clarify the role of antigen-specific TH cells, we used a sensitive method analyzing activation marker CD154-positive TH cells with multicolor flow cytometry. We assessed antigen-specific TH cells in patients with Japanese cedar pollinosis receiving SLIT at baseline and during the first pollen season after the initiation of SLIT. A total of 18 patients were enrolled in the present study. Of these, 8 patients received SLIT (SLIT group) and 10 patients received symptomatic treatment only (control group). Although seasonal pollen exposure significantly increased the number of Japanese cedar-specific interleukin 5- and interleukin 4-producing TH cells in the control group, SLIT ameliorated this increase in the SLIT group. The present study indicates that peripheral allergen-specific TH2 cells are involved in mechanisms underlying SLIT.