Diagnostic method for inborn errors of pyrimidine metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yoko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (70598309)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsピリミジン代謝異常症 / 尿中ピリミジン代謝物分析 / 5-フルオロウラシル / ハイリスクスクリーニング / UPLC-MS/MS / 遺伝子診断 / 先天性ピリミジン代謝異常症診断システム / 5FU関連抗癌剤代謝 / 5FU薬物代謝 / ハイリスクスクリーニンング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inborn errors of pyrimidine degradation pathway have wide clinical aspects and show very severe side effects of 5-fluorouracil related anticancer drugs. However, the details of these diseases, such as disease frequency or genetic mutations are unclear, because the number of reported patients is limited.
In this study, we established the diagnostic system for inborn errors of pyrimidine degradation pathway by simultaneous analysis of urinary pyrimidine metabolites using UPLC-MS/MS followed by genetic analysis. The genetic analysis revealed that UPB1 R326Q mutation was identified in all patients with beta-ureidopropionase deficiency and 70% of these patients were homozygote of this mutation. Population study showed that 2% of healthy Japanese were carrier of the R326Q mutation. This result showed that beta-ureidopropionase deficiency is not as rare as generally considered in Japan.