Development of new therapeutic strategy for ETP-ALL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hideki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10643546)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsT-ALL / ETP-ALL / MEF2C / BCL2 / ABT737 / ステロイド抵抗性 / ABT-737 / BCL2阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early T-cell precursor-acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ETP-ALL) has been identified as a high-risk subtype of pediatric T-ALL. Analysis of the gene expression patterns revealed that MEF2C was expressed at higher levels in ETP-ALL. Using human T-ALL and BaF3 cell lines with high expression levels of MEF2C, the present study tested whether the BCL2 inhibitor (ABT-737) restores the sensitivity to prednisolone (PSL), because MEF2C causes PSL resistance, possibly by augmenting the anti-apoptotic activity of BCL2. Treatment with PSL and ABT-737 caused a significant reduction in the IC50 of PSL in the MEF2C-expressing LOUCY cells, in addition to the MEF2C-transduced BaF3 cells. The combination treatment significantly accelerated the killing of primary leukemic blast cells of ETP-ALL with high expression levels of MEF2C, which were co-cultured with MS5 cells. These findings suggest that BCL2 inhibitors may be a therapeutic candidate for patients with ETP-ALL with high expression levels of MEF2C.