Functional mechanism of IVIG and cyclosporin A therapy for IVIG-resistant Kawasaki disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kakimoto Nobuyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90614412)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords川崎病 / シクロスポリンA / 細胞内シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peripheral blood samples were obtained just before and after the initial course of IVIG, additional IVIG, and CsA therapy for patients with Kawasaki disease. To evaluate the NFAT pathway and activation of the JAK-STAT pathway, we examined the gene expression of cytokines and intracellular signal transducers using real-time RT-PCR and pSTAT3 and pSTAT5 using flow cytometry. In the CsA group, expression of mRNAs for NFATc1 and c2 was significantly increased, whereas the mean fluorescence intensity (MFI) of pSTAT3 was decreased after CsA treatment. In the group responsive to initial IVIG, the MFI of pSTAT3 was decreased, and that of pSTAT5 was increased, after IVIG. In patients with refractory KD, CsA exerts effects on the activity of the JAK-STAT pathways and NFAT pathway.