Immunological and Platelet Functions in Patients after Fontan Operation: Gene Expression Microarray Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HONDA TAKASHI  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (50525532)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsFontan循環 / マイクロアレイ / 遺伝子発現 / 免疫機能 / 血小板機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed microarray analysis for the blood cells in order to elucidate the mechanisms of abnormalities in immune system and platelet function in the Fontan patients. 6 Fontan patients and 6 children without any congenital heart diseases were enrolled in the present study. There were significant differences in 40 gene pathways. Among them, 5 pathways were associated with immune system (reduced IL-12 signaling, reduced PD-1 signaling, reduced ZAP-70 signaling, and reduced T cell receptor signaling in CD8+ T cells) and 1 was associated with platelet function (enhanced IFN alfa IIb/beta3). The results of our microarray analysis indicated that the cell-mediated immunity and humoral immunity are repressed and that the platelet function is enhanced in the Fontan patients.