The development of social cognition in very preterm children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HOSOZAWA Mariko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (70646207)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Akio
IKEJIRI Kana
YOSHIKAWA Naomi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords極早産児 / 社会的認知機能 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 視線計測 / 心の理論 / 早産児 / 自閉スペクトラム / 社会性 / 超低出生体重児 / 実行機能 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Very preterm children are at risk for social competence difficulties. We evaluated social cognition of very preterm children by measuring viewing patterns while watching social stimuli via eye-tracker and by measuring the theory of mind(ToM). Very preterm children were classified into two groups by their viewing patterns: one group was close to typically developing peers and the other was close to children with Autism spectrum disorder (ASD: the high risk group). In the high risk group, their ability to maintain attention on the most important information may have influenced their viewing behavior. In the ToM analysis, very preterm children showed significantly lower ToM compared to their typically-developing peers. However, the result suggested that they may show more age improvement in ToM then the children with ASD.