Clarification of SMN expression regulation mechanism using SMA patient-derived cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Reiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40623111)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脊髄性筋萎縮症 / SMNタンパク質 / SMNタンパク質 / イメージングフローサイトメトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinal muscular atrophy is a neurodegenerative disorder caused by the deficient expression of survival motor neuron protein in motor neurons. In SMA patients, SMN protein derived from SMN2 gene plays an important role. In this study, we developed the imaging flow cytometry method having both functions of fluorescence microscope system and flow cytometry method as an analysis method for SMN protein. Using this method, we revealed the expression patterns and subcellular localization of SMN protein in SMA patient-derived fibroblasts and lymphoblasts.