The organelle quality control in the fatty acid beta-oxidation disorder
Project/Area Number |
26860830
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 脂肪酸代謝異常症 / ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリアDNA / ペルオキシソーム / 連続スライスSEM / クリステ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to show how fatty acid β-oxidation disorder (FAOD) induce the mitochondrial damage, and tend to contribute the development of drags or treatment for FAOD. Our previous data showed that the mitochondrial respiratory chain disorder causes rapid and transient reduction of mitochondrial DNA amount. However, the fibroblasts of FAOD patients did not showed distinguished reduction of mitochondrial DNA, even in the glucose depleted condition. Then we tried to observe the ultrafine three-dimensional structure of the peroxisome and mitochondria in the rat organ and human culture cell using serial slice SEM. They are key organelles for fatty acid oxidation. We observed the three-dimensional morphology, distribution and the mode of fission of the peroxisome, and the structure of mitochondrial inner membrane.