The study of impaired autonomic nerve system in Rett syndrome model mice and ES/iPS cells derived from them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HARA MUNETSUGU  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30389283)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRett症候群 / 心臓 / MeCP2 / レット症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rett Syndrome (RTT) is a neurodevelopmental disorder predominantly affecting females. Most cases of RTT are caused by de novo mutations in methyl-CpG binding protein 2 (MeCP2) gene on X chromosome. Several studies found the prolonged QT interval and lethal cardiac arrhythmias in RTT patients and Mecp2-deficient animal disease models. In this study, we investigated the contribution of MeCP2 to cardiac development, structure, and function using an in vitro ES cell model system and an in vivo mouse model for RTT. Our results demonstrate that MeCP2 deficiency impairs the development and further cardiac differentiation of cardiac progenitor cells. We also show that MeCP2 is involved in maintaining normal cardiac gene expression and cardiomyocyte structure in the adult mouse heart. Moreover, we found that MeCP2 may regulate the gene expression of Tbx5, a transcriptional factor essential to cardiac development and function.