Identification of therapeutic targets and drug discovery research for Dravet syndrome using iPSCs model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yasuyoshi  福岡大学, てんかん分子病態研究所, ポスト・ドクター (50714466)
Research Collaborator SASAGURI Yukari
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDravet症候群 / SCN1A / iPS細胞 / TALEN / ゲノム編集 / 興奮性神経 / 抑制性神経 / Dravte症候群 / てんかん / 疾患iPS細胞モデル / ドラベ症候群 / 遺伝子編集 / 疾患モデル / 神経分化 / genome editing / GABA作動性神経 / 遺伝子修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to contribute to deciphering the pathogenic mechanisms and facilitating drug discovery for Darvet syndrome (DS), we established 1) patient-derived iPSCs, 2) generated an isogenic control cell line derived from DS patient iPSCs by genome editing using TALEN method, and 3) investigated the functional differences in neuronal cells between control and DS cells via functional analysis of action potential measurement.
In this study, we generated iPSC lines derived from three DS patients. To establish isogenic control cells, we generated a genome-edited control cell line from one of the DS iPSC lines by substituting the point mutation with the wild-type residue using TALEN. This artificial control iPSC line will be a powerful tool for research into the pathology of DS. We measured action potential in iPSC-derived excitatory neurons by use of a microelectrode array system. The results of this study can be applied to research for drug discovery and development against DS.