Investigation of the influence on oral health of childhood cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Sawa  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 医員 (20707187)
Research Collaborator Ishikawa Hiroyuki  福岡歯科大学, 学長 (20184492)
Sawa Yoshihiko  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (70271666)
Inada Hiroko  佐賀県医療センター好生館, 小児科, 部長 (90223221)
Suita Sachiyo  福岡学園, 理事長 (30038856)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯の形成障害 / 小児腫瘍学 / 化学療法 / 歯の形成 / 口腔関連 QOL / 小児科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the laterality of tooth formation anomalies in pediatric cancers. The 46 long-term survivors treated for pediatric cancers were divided into two groups to analyze for the incidence of tooth agenesis (TA) and microdonts (MO): a conventional chemotherapy (CC, n=26); a high-dose chemotherapy followed by blood stem cell transplantation (HDC, n=20). It was revealed that anti-cancer chemotherapies induce TA/MO more in maxilla than in mandible symmetrically and HDC is prone to induce asymmetrical TA/MO in mandible. The mandible is a free bone supplied by the inferior alveolar artery whereas the maxilla is a complex supplied by the sphenopalatine artery, posterior and anterior superior alveolar arteries, and greater palatine artery. It is thought that anti-cancer treatments affect tooth buds stronger in maxilla than in mandible based on the blood supply, and the laterality of blood supply may induce the laterality of TA/MO.