Effects of the cell penetrating peptides-fused protein on inhibition of virus replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SEKI Fumio  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20443111)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPタンパク質 / 細胞膜透過配列 / 麻疹ウイルス / 細胞膜透過ペプチド / パラミクソウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, we detected the specific amino acid sequence, P336-507, has effect to inhibit virus replication. We succeeded in purifying the cell penetrating peptides-fused P336-507 protein by using Ni resin after expression with Escherichia coli. And after adding the cell penetrating peptides-fused P336-507 protein to the medium, the proteins existed in the cytoplasm. Then we elucidated the effects of the cell penetrating peptides-fused protein on inhibition of virus replication.