Investigation on the pathomechanism of autism spectrum disorder associated with hyperactivated mTOR signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2014)
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Sato  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60466745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Toshiyuki  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科・分子病理病態学, 准教授 (40260070)
IKEDA Kazutaka  東京都医学総合研究所, 依存性薬物プロジェクト, 参事研究員 (60281656)
Research Collaborator KASHII Hirofumi
TANAKA Miho
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 結節性硬化症 / mTOR / モデルマウス / 行動薬理学 / mTOR / 自閉症スペクトラム障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared autism-related behavioral deficits in mouse models of tuberous sclerosis complex (TSC) caused by haploinsufficiency of TSC1 and TSC2. The mice with Tsc2 mutations showed severer autism-related behavior though mTOR-mediated signaling was equally hyperactivated at the protein level. Rapamycin, the mTOR inhibitor, normalized autism-related behavior and hyperactivated mTOR signaling in the mutant mice. エーs opposed to the earlier research, CDPPB (positive allosteric modulator of metabotropic glutamate receptor 5, mGluR5) was ineffective for behavioral deficits in the mutant mice. MPEP (negative allosteric modulator of mGluR5) rather improved the autism-related behavior in the mutant mice.