Understanding the pathogenesis of L-asparaginase-associated pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構長良医療センター(臨床研究部)
Principal Investigator
Funato Michinori  独立行政法人国立病院機構長良医療センター(臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (30420350)
Research Collaborator OSAFUNE Kenji  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (80502947)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords急性膵炎 / iPS細胞 / 膵外分泌機能不全 / 疾患モデル / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
L-asparaginase-associated pancreatitis is occasionally life-limiting, thus cell-based assay may be helpful to understand the mechanism of the important problem. Currently, we established efficient differentiation methods for pancreatic exocrine acinar cells from human iPSCs by identifying a small molecule. The induced exocrine acinar cells showed the synthesis and release of functional alpha-amylase protein, and contributed morphogenesis of acinar structure formation. Furthermore, we established in vitro disease models by applying iPSCs derived from the patient with Shwachman-Diamond syndrome, a congenital disorder characterized by exocrine insufficiency.