Pathophysiolosical analysis of A2BP1, a candidate gene for ASD, in the brain development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
Hamada Nanako  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 神経制御学部, 特別研究員 (70721835)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsA2BP1 / ASD / 神経細胞移動 / 神経発達障害 / 神経細胞移動障害 / 樹状突起形成不全 / 軸索伸長抑制 / 樹状突起スパイン形成不全 / Autism / corticogenesis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene abnormalities in A2BP1, encoding an mRNA-splicing factor, have been shown to cause autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and other neurodevelopmental disorders. We analyzed the relevance of A2BP1 during mouse corticogenesis with in vivo and in vitro methods. Knockdown of A2BP1 caused abnormal neuronal positioning in the cortex, which was attributed to impaired migration. Axon extension and dendritic arborization were also suppressed in A2BP1-deficient cortical neurons. In addition, electrophysiology experiments revealed significant defects in the membrane and synaptic properties of A2BP1-deficient neurons. This study shows that A2BP1 plays an important role in neuronal migration and synapse network formation during corticogenesis. Defects in these critical processes may induce structural and functional defects in cortical neurons, and consequently contribute to the emergence of the clinical symptoms of ASD and other neurodevelopmental disorders in patients with A2BP1 abnormalities.