Analysis of right ventricle histopathology from human heart specimen of pulmonary arterial hyoertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Iwasa Toru  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (80712843)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Osamu
SHIRAISHI Isao
UEDA Hatsue
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺高血圧 / 右心不全 / 右室病理 / 右室リモデリング / 肺動脈性肺高血圧 / 右室線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the analysis of specimens from pulmonary arterial hypertension patients, the fibrotic area percentage in the right ventricle was significantly about 4 times larger from the normal right ventricle and small arteries in right ventricle were significantly reduced. These findings were emphasized at endocardical side of the right ventricle.The fibrotic area percentage was not correlated with the hemodynamic data of the patients, but correlated with the number of years from the beginning of the symptom to the time of diagnosis or death.
The thickness of the right coronary arteries which mainly perfuse right ventricles related to the symptom of heart failure.
To manage the pulmonary arterial hypertension better, it is important to diagnose the disease as early as possible to reduce the fibrosis of the right ventricle, and it is also important to evaluate the thickness of right coronary arteries.