Project/Area Number |
26860842
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Usuda Haruo 東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (60722402)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 胎児 / 胎児循環 / 体外式補助循環 / 膜型人工肺 / 人工胎盤 / 人工羊水 / 成育限界 / ヒツジ / 脳白質損傷 / 後負荷不整合 / microsphere法 / 成育限界児 / Microsphere法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined whether premature fetal sheep, equivalent to 24-27 weeks of human gestation, could safely survive for 3 days, supported by the pumpless artificial placenta (AP) system mimicked the human placental circulation (n=12). 2 fetuses suffered cerebral white matter injury from hypocarbia caused by technical errors to operate the AP system. 4 fetuses needed to infuse the phosphodiesterase III inhibitor for left heart failure with afterload mismatch and the 2 of them resulted in cerebral hemorrhage or white matter injury. 1 fetus showed septic shock associated with bacterial contamination of artificial amniotic fluid and resulted in serious hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy. It might be important for the application of the AP system to prevent the operation error, myocardial afterload mismatch and opportunistic infection.