The role and kinetics of inflammation in neonatal chronic lung disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Kenji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20723795)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKI Atsuko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20614481)
DOI Shouzaburoh  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80262195)
UCHIDA Tokujiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40262183)
Research Collaborator TAKATA Masao
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新生児医学 / 集中治療医学 / 呼吸器病学 / 免疫学 / 生理学 / 新生児慢性肺疾患 / 炎症 / 新生児学 / 小児科学 / RSウイルス感染症 / 小児気管支喘息
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This grant was the first project for the principal investigator (PI) since he returned from the 6-year work in the UK. In the 3-year funding period, the PI successfully established his unique translational research lab at his institution, and also developed a number of research alliances both nationally and internationally. In terms of the achievement from this grant, his group produced 10 publications, 9 conference presentations, and 1 book chapters on top of the 3 new funding awarded during the 3-year period. More specifically, the group developed mouse neonatal chronic lung disease (CLD) model using hyperoxic chamber and analyzed the number and activation status of inflammatory cells in the early phase of the CLD model.