The development of new treatments for perinatal brain damage using Muse cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIHIKO SUZUKI  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60711083)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医療 / Muse細胞 / 新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to reveal the therapeutic effects of Multilineage-differentiating Stress Enduring (Muse) cells to hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy (HIE). To HIE model rats, Muse cells (Muse group), mesenchymal stem cells excluding Muse cells (non-Muse group) and saline (vehicle group) were administered intravenously. Then the confirmation of cell engraftment in various organs and behavioral experiments were performed. Muse cells were detected in injured brains even 4 weeks after intravenous administration, but non-Muse cells were not detected. Moreover compared with non-Muse group and vehicle group, Muse group were improved movement and learning impairments and behavior abnormalities even at five months old.
It was suggested that Muse cells may be engrafted in the injured brain and have an effect of improving cerebral dysfunction.