Mesenchymal stem cell therapy for neonatal hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Koda Tsubasa  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (40622882)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATANI Sota  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科・内科系講座小児科学分野, 助教 (00741430)
MORIOKA Ichiro  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科・内科系講座こども急性疾患学, 特命教授 (80437467)
NISHIMURA Noriyuki  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科・内科系講座こども総合療育学, 特命教授 (00322719)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsmesenchymal stem cell / umbilical cord / gestational age / gene expression / encephalopathy / lung injury / proliferation / 間葉系幹細胞 / 在胎週数 / 遺伝子発現 / 新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatments for neonatal hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy have been limited. Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) have significant potential for use in cell therapy for various diseases, through their ability to home to sites of injury, suppress immune responses, and undergo self-renewal and differentiation. The objective of this study is to characterize the gestational age-dependent change in MSCs from fetal tissues and to assess whether the MSCs could be useful for neonatal brain injury due to hypoxia or ischemia. First, we isolated umbilical cord-derived MSCs(UC-MSCs) from infants delivered at 22 to 40 weeks gestational age. UC-MSCs from preterm infants showed high proliferative capacity with increased levels of Wnt signaling pathway gene expression compared with those from term infants. Second, the lung injuries on rat model of bleomycin-induced hypoxemia and pulmonary fibrosis could be reduced by UC-MSCs, regardless of origin’s gestation.