New transfusion criteria for anemia of prematurity infants that based on their cerebral blood circulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Koyano Kosuke  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20437685)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新生児 / 未熟児貧血 / NIRS / TRS / 脳血液量 / 近赤外光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured a change of the brain blood volume at the transfusion therapy in the anemia of prematurity using TRS and reported that an absolutely needed quantity of the cerebral blood volume decreased by transfusion.Clinical manifestations improvement effect with the transfusion was remarkable in a case with much cerebral blood volume before the transfusion.The cerebral blood volume can become the new transfusion adaptation criterion.The cerebral hypovolemia shows that there is vicarious brain increased blood volume for the progression of anemia in the background at transfusion.However, it was unexplained how increase of this cerebral blood volume occurred.We produced the increase of the cerebral blood volume with the progression of anemia by increase of the cerebral arteryal blood volume using a piglet anemia model, and it determined the cerebral venous blood apothecaries measure not to almost change even if anemia progressed.