Additional new therapy for neonatal hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構四国こどもとおとなの医療センター(臨床研究部(成育)、臨床研究部(循環器)) (2015-2016)
Kagawa University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Jinnai Wataru  独立行政法人国立病院機構四国こどもとおとなの医療センター(臨床研究部(成育)、臨, 小児科, 医師 (10595929)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 脳血液量 / 脳波 / 新生児仮死 / 低体温療法 / 新生仔豚 / 新生児脳症 / 脳組織ヘモグロビン酸素飽和度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of study is to develop additional new therapy following hypothermia (HT) for hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy (HIE). To classify the HIE neonates who cannot be improved by only HT, we examined the relationship between changes in cerebral blood volume (CBV) and the low amplitude-integrated electroencephalography (LAEEG) duration during hypothermia in asphyxiated piglets using time-resolved spectroscopy (TRS) and EEG. The following results had been reported. There was a positive linear correlation between changes in CBV and LAEEG duration within 24h after HI insult during normothermia. Otherwise, during HT, there was a negative linear correlation between them within 24h after insult. Since, we may be able to identify HIE neonate with risk factors for poor prognosis during HT requiring additional therapy due to evaluating change in both CBV and neural activity using TRS and EEG.