Project/Area Number |
26860848
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Torio Michiko 九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (00725864)
Research Collaborator |
SANEFUJI Masafumi
INOUE Hirosuke
OCHIAI Masayuki
MATSUO Kaori
Kiyasu Yu
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | NIRS / 早産児 / 機能的結合 / 脳傷害 / 発達予後 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, 55 children were enrolled and Data of NIRS, MRI and developmental prognoses were collected. NIRS measurements were performed longitudinally for the infants. Forty-six children completed a developmental test at the age of 3. In the normal developmental group, functional connectivity between the regions showed a tendency to increase as the conception weeks increased. The connectivity in the temporal regions was already observed at 26 weeks of conception, and in the frontal regions at 30 and 34 weeks, respectively. In infants with unilateral brain injury, functional connectivity was decreased on the injured side. After the developmental examination is completed, we will classify the children into good and poor developmental groups and compare the trajectory of functional connectivity between them.