Analysis of the mechanism of arrested oligodendrocyte lineage progression in PVL model brain and application to cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Misumi Sachiyo  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70529148)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発達期白質傷害 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 低酸素虚血 / 脳室周囲白質軟化症 / 新生児低酸素虚血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As selective loss of oligodendrocyte progenitor cells (OPCs) is reported in the Periventricular leukomalacia (PVL), OPC transplantation seems to be a hopeful treatment. To challenge OPC transplantation to PVL, we first checked neuronal damage and gene expression change in PVL model rat brain. After injury excitatory and inhibitory neuronal loss was not detected in ipsilateral cortex, suggesting that motor deficit in PVL was mainly caused by myelin disturbance but not neuronal loss in our model rat. Gene expression analysis revealed that genes involved in the biological processes such as inflammatory response and negative apoptosis regulators changed in the ipsilateral cortex. These data suggest that as oligo lineage cells are mainly damaged, our PVL model might be useful for cell-based therapy, and that many genes may be responsible for neuronal survival, myelin loss and differentiation in the PVL model brain.