| Project/Area Number |
26860852
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Tanida Takashi 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30589453)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | エストロゲン関連受容体(ERR) / 生細胞イメージング / FRAP / FRET / 神経突起伸長 / PGC-1α / エストロゲン受容体(ER)α / エストロゲン関連受容体 (ERR) / エネルギー代謝 / 神経成長 / エストロゲン関連受容体ERR / PGC-1 / ライブセル・イメージング / 神経内分泌学 / 視床下部 / 海馬初代培養 / エストロゲン受容体 (ER) α / Thy1-GFPマウス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Estrogen receptor (ER)α plays pivotal roles in normal brain development, postsynaptic plasticity, and the pathology of neuropsychiatric disorders. In this study, the roles of estrogen-related receptor (ERR), which has strong homology with ERα, in the function of ERα was analyzed. The distribution of ERR in the rat brain was also shown. Furthermore, the investigator identified the novel variant form of PGC-1α, the transcriptional coactivator of ERR from the rat hypothalamus. The function of this variant form on the ERR transactivity and its effect on the neurite outgrowth were demonstrated.