Cell Sheet Transplantation in Utero: Using a Fetal Rats to Approach New Fetal Therapy
Project/Area Number |
26860855
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Research Institute of Shimizu Construction Co. (2016) Tokyo Women's Medical University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Kakimoto Takashi 清水建設株式会社技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70566687)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 胎児期治療 / 細胞シート / 胎児治療 / 細胞シート工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Summary We have developed cell sheet (CS) based regenerative medicine and successfully applied it to clinical settings for reconstructing various tissues. In this study, we present the possibility of CS transplantation for fetal therapy. Methods Allogenic epithelial cell sheets were fabricated from oral mucosal epithelial cells isolated from adult GFP transgenic rats and cultivated on temperature-responsive culture inserts, transplanted to the ulcer sites of each rats’ fetus (E17) in utero. Three days later, fetuses were sacrificed to examine macroscopically and histologically. Results The transplanted CS sealed up the ulcer, while skin damage was only observed in sham controls. Immunohistochemical observations revealed that transplanted CSs were stably adhered without suture or sealing and epidermal regeneration occurred at the transplanted sites. Conclusion Our results suggest cell sheet in utero transplantation to fetus is possible, which is applicable to fetal therapy.