The relationship between postnatal adaptation and neurodevelopment in high risk infants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2017)
Yokohama City University (2015-2016)
Kurume University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Kennnosuke  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 臨床研究医 (20727507)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新生児 / 脳機能 / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is largely unclear the timing and mechanism of diffuse white matter injury, which are linked with later cognitive impairments following preterm birth. We focused on adaptation process to extrauterine environment and continuously observed changes in micro-structural complexity with brain scattering coefficient of near-infrared light (μs’). To identify clinical variables associated with brain μs’, 60 preterm and full-term infants were studied within 7 days of birth. Brain μs’ depended on variables associated with physiological maturation and pathological conditions of the brain. Further longitudinal studies need to clear the adaptation to the fetal environment including the cerebral circulation, aiming to elucidate the pathology related to cognitive impairment.