Analysis of the spread of cytomegalovirus in the placenta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Yamada Soichi  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官 (10514119)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経胎盤感染 / 胎盤感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human cytomegalovirus (HCMV) infection to pregnant women causes congenital infection to the fetus through the placenta. The virological analysis in placenta was performed using guinea pig and guinea pig CMV (GPCMV) model. In this study, construction of a guinea pig placental trophoblast cells culture system, and co-culture system of placental cells and macrophages using the chamber system were conducted to analize the virus spread in the placenta. The culture system of trophoblast cells was not established, and the clear image of viral spread was not observed in this study.