The blistering mechanisms in bullous pemphigoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Hiroaki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (20397334)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己免疫 / 自己抗原 / 水疱性類天疱瘡 / 17型コラーゲン / 自己免疫疾患 / 自己抗体 / エンドサイトーシス / 自己免疫性疾患 / Trim21 / ユビキチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bullous pemphigoid (BP) is an autoimmune subepidermal blistering disease associated with autoantibodies to type XVII collagen (COL17). When keratinocytes are treated with BP-IgG, COL17 internalizes into cells by way of the macropinocytosis pathway. The inhibition of small GTPase family members Rac1 and Cdc42 was found to strongly repress COL17 internalization; additionally the Rho inhibitor also partially blocked the internalization.This depletion of COL17 from lateral-apical plasma membrane generates a significant shortage of COL17-supplementation to hemidesmosome, resulting in the formation of incomplete hemidesmsome lacking COL17.