Investigations for MUC5AC ecpresion in exramammary Paget disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hata Hiroo  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90399915)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords皮膚腫瘍 / 乳房外パジェット病 / 皮膚悪性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with in situ extramammary Paget's disease (EMPD) tend to have a good prognosis, although dermal invasion and metastasis are associated with significantly increased morbidity and mortality. No molecular markers that reflect invasiveness or progression have been established. We performed an initial microarray screening for in situ, invasive or metastatic lymph node lesions of EMPD, showing MUC-family overexpression. We analysed 44 specimens from 38 primary EMPD cases by immunohistochemical staining. We found that expressions of MUC5AC directly correlate with invasion and prognosis. MUC5AC expression was detected in 19 of 44 (43.2%) specimens. Invasive lesions and metastatic lymph nodes tended to express MUC5AC significantly higher than in situ lesions. Together, the degree of MUC5AC expression may correlate with the invasiveness and progression of EMPD, and may be a useful marker for identifying high-risk EMPD cases.