Clarify the pathogenic mechanism common to Eosinophilic esophagitis and Atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MINAKAWA Satoko  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20436033)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords好酸球性食道炎 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / フィラグリン遺伝子 / IgE / TARC / 特異的IgE / 好酸球性胃腸炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eosinophilic gastrointestinal disorders (EGIDs) are chronic digestive system disorders in which certain food proteins trigger an overproduction of eosinophils in different areas of the digestive tract. EGIDs typically fall into one of three types: Eosinophilic esophagitis (EoE), Eosinophilic gastroenteritis (EGE), and Eosinophilic colitis.
EoE is an allergic inflammatory condition of the esophagus. EoE is associated with asthma and Atopic dermatitis (AD). Mutations in filaggrin gene coding profilaggrin are an important predisposing factor for AD. In this study, we conducted comprehensive screening for almost all of the Japanese-population-specific FLG mutations (ten FLG mutations). Although the sample sizes of this study were too small for reliable, it is not clear whether the association between FLG mutations, total IgE,TARC, MAST33 and EGE. In AD, the present comprehensive screening was 17.8% (n = 28) based on screening for limited numbers of FLG mutations.