Analysis of host defense mechanism against dermatomycosis via IL-17A/F induced by C-type lectin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IWASAWA Mari  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70375723)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords皮膚科学 / 真菌症 / 皮膚カンジダ症 / IL-17 / Candida albicans / C型レクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-17 reportedly played a key role in mouse systemic candidiasis in C-type lectin dependent way. However, defense mechanisms to epicutaneous infection of C. albicans, termed epicutaneous candidiasis (ECC) remain unclear. Here, we developed ECC mouse model, in which C. albicans was inoculated occlusively on shaved skin for 7 days. In this model, skin inflammation reached a peak on day 2 with neutrophil infiltration and abated by day 7 in WT, while Il17af-/- mice showed inflamed skin even on day 7 with high fungal burden, showing the importance of IL-17 for ECC defense. When analyzed in Clec7aClec4n-/-, Tlr2-/-, Myd88-/-, Fcer1g-/- and Card9-/- mice, none of these receptors or molecules was involved in ECC, suggesting unknown mechanisms of C. albicans recognition, contrary to the systemic infection. In conclusion, IL-17 plays a pivotal role in host defense to ECC.