Function of sling associated molecules in deep venous thrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuwano Yoshihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (60625044)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords好中球 / シグナル伝達 / Gai subunit / 深部静脈血栓症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutrophils arrest in Gai2 deficient neutrophils is defective. Gai3 deficient neutrophils showed reduced transmigration but normal arrest. Gai3, but not Gai2, deficient neutrophils showed significantly reduced migration and directionality also in a microfluidic device. This suggest that the activation of Gai2 subunit or the inhibition of Gai3 subunit in deep venous thrombosis may cause the inhibition of transmigration of neutrophils from the venous wall and the exacerbation of the disease activity. The specific control of the activity of these molecules may lead to the improvement of the symptom in deep venous thrombosis with less side effects.