Project/Area Number |
26860872
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | サイトカイン / TGF-β / CTGF / IL-17A / 全身性強皮症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Systemic sclerosis (SSc) is a fibrotic disorder, the etiology of which has not yet been fully elucidated. Recently, growing evidence has demonstrated that Th17cells and IL-17A plays a crucial role in the pathogenesis of SSc. The aim of this study was to examine the role of IL-17A in the progression of skin fibrosis in experimental murine fibrosis model by exogenous injection of growth factors. The loss of IL-17A significantly attenuated the rapid subcutaneous fibrosis and infiltration of inflammatory cells, to compared with wild-type. The daily injections of IL-17A alone induced fibrosis with time, and increased expression levels of TGF-β1 and CTGF mRNA. This findings suggest that IL-17A contributes to production of CTGF, thereby leading to persistent fibrosis. In addition, with the aim of drug development, we attempt to administer IL-17A-inhibitor agent: ursolic acid. we improve such as the ideal concentration and method of administration.