Circadian Gene Clock Regulates Psoriasis-Like Skin Inflammation in Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ANDO Noriko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (90345710)
Research Collaborator NAKAO Atsuhito  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (80317445)
NAKAMURA Yuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 講師 (90580465)
SHIMADA Shinji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (10114505)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordscircadian / clock / IL23R / psoriasis / imiquimod / IL23receptor / 体内時計 / 乾癬 / IL-23 receptor
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanistic link between psoriasis and "the circadian clock," remains unclear. This study determined whether the core circadian gene, Clock, had a regulatory role in the development of psoriasis. We compared the development of psoriasis-like skin inflammation induced by imiquimod (IMQ) between wild-type mice and mice with a loss-of-function mutation of Clock. We also compared the development of dermatitis between wild-type mice and mice with a loss-of-function mutation of Period2 (Per2), another key circadian gene that inhibits CLOCK activity. We found that Clock mutation ameliorated IMQ-induced dermatitis, whereas the Per2 mutation exaggerated IMQ-induced dermatitis, when compared with wild-type mice associated with decreased or increased IL-23 receptor (IL-23R) expression in γ/δ+ T cells, respectively. In addition, CLOCK directly bound to the promoter of IL-23R in γ/δ+ T cells. These findings established a mechanistic link between psoriasis and the circadian clock.